People v. Austin ( 2024 )
[…] from himself. He has significant mental health issues according to the pretrial
    services report that further concerns the court re whether Defendant is a danger to
    himself.”
    We cannot say that the court’s well-reasoned order, based on the testimony of Officer Just and the
    evidence before the court, was against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 23   Second, defendant argues that the circuit court erred by finding that defendant being a
    danger to himself made him eligible for detention. We disagree. According to section 110-
    5(a)(3)(A) and (B) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(3)(A), (B) (West 2022)), defendant’s history
    and characteristics include: “the defendant’s character, physical and mental condition, family ties,
    employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past
    relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning appearance
    at court proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) Nonetheless, we find defendant’s reliance on this point
    misplaced and belied by the record.
    ¶ 24   Although the court expressed concern about defendant’s mental health and suicidal
    ideations, the court largely noted that defendant was a threat to his own daughter.