People v. Gary , 2024 IL App (1st) 240288-U ( 2024 )
[…] However, the State’s petition did not
    rely upon this alternative statutory risk factor, the State made no argument as to this factor at the
    hearing, and the circuit court’s written order did not rely upon a finding as to this risk to justify
    defendant’s detention. Even if the trial court had relied on the risk of defendant’s willful flight
    from prosecution, we need not address this issue further where the decision to detain defendant
    may be affirmed solely based on the risk to a person or persons or the community, as discussed
    above. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West 2022) (the State must prove that “no condition or
    combination of conditions *** can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any
    person or persons or the community ***, or (ii) the defendant’s willful flight” (emphasis added)).
    ¶ 39   In summary, we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it found that
    the State proved by clear and convincing evidence that there are no conditions or combination of