People v. Williams , 2024 IL App (2d) 230268-U ( 2024 )
[…] that the threat to Albarran contained specific facts indicative of a unique threat to Albarran and not
    a generalized threat of harm, and (2) trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the
    instructions as given.
    ¶ 19   To prove the offense of threatening a public official as charged here, the State had to
    establish, inter alia, that defendant conveyed “a threat that would place [Albarran] in reasonable
    apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(ii) (West 2020).
    Because Albarran was a sworn law enforcement officer, the State also had to prove that the threat
    “contain[ed] specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person *** of [Albarran] and not a
    generalized threat of harm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2020).
    ¶ 20   “A jury instruction error, although one of constitutional magnitude, is not necessarily a
    structural error and therefore does not result in automatic reversal.” People v. Hartfield, 
    2022 IL 126729