People v. Moeller , 2024 IL App (2d) 230043 ( 2024 )
[…] from the invasion of privacy and the potential threat to health and safety that is intrinsic in the
    disclosure of a private sexual image.” Austin, 
    2019 IL 123910
    , ¶ 96. Further, it is intended “to
    protect living persons from being victimized by harassment, discrimination, embarrassment, and
    possible violence resulting from the privacy violation occasioned by the nonconsensual
    dissemination of private sexual images.” Id. ¶ 99. With these principles in mind, we turn to the
    interpretation of section 11-23.5 as it relates to bondage.
    ¶ 106 Section 11-23.5 of the Code is entitled, “Non-consensual dissemination of private sexual
    images.” 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5 (West 2016). Under section 11-23.5(a), “[s]exual activity” means
    any:
    “(1) knowing touching or fondling by the victim or another person or
    animal, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the
    victim or another person or animal for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal;
    or
    (2) any transfer or transmission of semen upon any part of the clothed or
    unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of
    the victim or another; or
    (3) an act of urination within a sexual context; or
    (4) any bondage, fetter, or sadism masochism; or
    (5) sadomasochism abuse in any sexual context.” Id. § 11-23.5(a).
    ¶ 107 Pursuant to section 11-23.5(b), “[a] person commits non-consensual dissemination of
    private sexual images when he or she”:
    “(1) intentionally disseminates an image of another person:
    - 35 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230043