People v. Moeller , 2024 IL App (2d) 230043 ( 2024 )
[…] animal, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the
    victim or another person or animal for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal;
    or
    (2) any transfer or transmission of semen upon any part of the clothed or
    unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of
    the victim or another; or
    (3) an act of urination within a sexual context; or
    (4) any bondage, fetter, or sadism masochism; or
    (5) sadomasochism abuse in any sexual context.” Id. § 11-23.5(a).
    ¶ 107 Pursuant to section 11-23.5(b), “[a] person commits non-consensual dissemination of
    private sexual images when he or she”:
    “(1) intentionally disseminates an image of another person:
    - 35 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230043
    (A) who is at least 18 years of age; and
    (B) who is identifiable from the image itself or information
    displayed in connection with the image; and
    (C) who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are
    exposed, in whole or in part; and
    (2) obtains the image under circumstances in which a reasonable person
    would know or understand that the image was to remain private; and
    (3) knows or should have known that the person in the image has not
    consented to the dissemination.” 
    Id.
     § 11-23.5(b).
    ¶ 108 In this case, the State prosecuted defendant under section 11-23.5 for nonconsensual
    dissemination of private sexual images in that he disseminated a photograph of M.A. engaged in
    the sexual act of “bondage.”