People v. Whiles , 2024 IL App (4th) 231086 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 19           Upon receiving a sworn report of a law enforcement officer that a person refused
    to submit to a chemical test or that testing disclosed an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more, the
    Secretary of State must summarily suspend the person’s driving privileges. Id. § 11-501.1(e).
    ¶ 20           A person who has received a notice of the summary suspension of his or her driving
    privileges may file with the circuit court a request for a hearing—a request that will not delay the
    statutory summary suspension. Id. § 2-118.1(b). “The request to the circuit court shall state the
    -5-
    grounds upon which the person seeks to have the statutory summary suspension *** rescinded.”
    Id. The grounds in the request—and, accordingly, the issues in the judicial hearing on the request—
    will be limited to the following:
    “1. Whether the person was placed under arrest for an offense as defined in