People v. Whiles , 2024 IL App (4th) 231086 ( 2024 )
[…] message from the dispatcher that a possibly intoxicated driver was eastbound on United States
    Route 20, the court granted the motion for suppression and rescinded the statutory summary
    suspension.
    ¶ 15           The State filed a motion for reconsideration, but the circuit court adhered to its
    decision.
    ¶ 16           This appeal followed.
    -4-
    ¶ 17                                      II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 18           The implied-consent provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code, section 11-501.1(a),
    provides as follows:
    “Any person who drives *** a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State
    shall be deemed to have given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood,
    breath, other bodily substance, or urine for the purpose of determining the content
    of alcohol *** in the person’s blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a
    Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11-501 ***. If a law
    enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person was under the
    influence of alcohol ***, the law enforcement officer shall request a chemical test
    or tests which shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer. *** The
    issuance of the Uniform Traffic Ticket shall not constitute an arrest, but shall be for
    the purpose of notifying the person that he or she is subject to the provisions of this
    Section and of the officer’s belief of the existence of probable cause to arrest.” 625
    ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2022).
    Driving while “the alcohol concentration in [one’s] blood *** is 0.08 or more” (id. § 11-501(a)(1))
    is an “offense as defined in Section 11-501” (id. § 11-501.1(a)).