People v. Hardaway , 2024 IL App (1st) 230880-U ( 2024 )
[…] There are, however, exceptions. The two-year limitation does not apply when a
    defendant, as in this case, alleges that his conviction or sentence “is based on a statute that is
    -3-
    No. 1-23-0880
    facially unconstitutional and void ab initio.” People v. Stoecker, 
    2020 IL 124807
    , ¶ 28. “We review
    de novo a section 2-1401 petition that was denied or dismissed on legal grounds.” People v.
    Abdullah, 
    2019 IL 123492
    , ¶ 13. Likewise, we review de novo the constitutionality of a statute.
    People v. Patterson, 
    2014 IL 115102
    , ¶ 90.
    ¶ 11    Section 24-1(a)(7)(ii) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that a person commits UUW
    if he knowingly
    “[s]ells, manufacturers, purchases, possesses or carries *** any rifle having one or more
    barrels less than 16 inches in length or a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18
    inches in length or any weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, *** if such a weapon as
    modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(7)(ii) (West
    2022).
    ¶ 12    In the case at bar, defendant argues that Illinois’s “categorical ban” on short-barreled
    shotguns is facially unconstitutional under the second amendment as clarified in Bruen. A facial