PMIT REI 2021-A LLC v. Bell , 2024 IL App (1st) 230281-U ( 2024 )
[…] in the case, or (2) by service of process being effected upon the defendant as directed by statute.
    
    Id.
     The purpose of service of process is twofold as it serves the purpose of giving notice to those
    whose rights are about to be affected by the plaintiff’s action, and it also vests jurisdiction in the
    court over the person whose rights are to be affected by the litigation. Equity Residential
    Properties Management Corp. v. Nasolo, 
    364 Ill. App. 3d 26
    , 31 (2006).
    ¶ 18   Service by publication is governed by section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
    which sets forth the circumstances under which a plaintiff can serve a defendant by publication.
    6
    1-23-0281
    “Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the
    court, *** the plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office of the clerk of
    the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the defendant
    resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is
    concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and
    stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent
    inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained.” 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a)
    (West 2022).
    The statutory prerequisites for service by publication, including due diligence and due inquiry,
    must be strictly complied with in order for a court to obtain jurisdiction over a defendant.
    BankUnited v. Velcich, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 132070