PMIT REI 2021-A LLC v. Bell , 2024 IL App (1st) 230281-U ( 2024 )
[…] whereabouts are ‘casual, routine, or spiritless.’ ” Deephaven Mortgage LLC, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 191468
    , ¶ 55.
    ¶ 19   We first address the issue of waiver raised by plaintiff. Plaintiff argues that defendant
    waived any error the trial court may have made in finding it had personal jurisdiction and in
    ruling on the motion to quash service because defendant filed a response to the motion to
    confirm the foreclosure sale. Plaintiff argues that, when defendant filed the response, she waived
    any error in the court’s ruling. Plaintiff relies on section 301(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure
    which provides that an “[e]rror in ruling against the objecting party on the objection [to personal
    7
    1-23-0281
    jurisdiction] is waived by the party’s taking part in further proceedings unless the objection is on
    the ground that the party is not amenable to process issued by a court of this State.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-301(c) (West 2022). However, our supreme court has interpreted section 301(c) and
    “reaffirm[ed] the longstanding rule that a party who submits to the court's jurisdiction does so