People v. Pruitt , 2024 IL App (3d) 210343 ( 2024 )
[…] The State responds that the trial court properly
    denied petitioner a COI because he failed to satisfy two of the four statutory elements.
    ¶ 12          A trial court’s ruling on a petition for a COI will usually not be reversed on appeal absent
    an abuse of discretion. See People v. Brown, 
    2022 IL App (4th) 220171
    , ¶ 11. However, because
    we are called upon to interpret the COI statute, the standard of review is de novo. See 
    id.
    ¶ 13          In 2008, the Illinois legislature enacted the COI statute. Pub. Act 95-970, § 15 (eff. Sept.
    22, 2008) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-702)). In subsection (a) of the statute, the legislature declared
    “that innocent persons who have been wrongly convicted of crimes in Illinois have been frustrated
    in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and technical obstacles in the law and that
    such persons should have an available avenue to obtain a finding of innocence so that they may
    obtain relief through a petition in the Court of Claims.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(a) (West 2022).
    Subsection (g) of the COI statute “states the elements to obtain a COI.” People v. Moore, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190435
    , ¶ 20. Subsection (g) provides:
    “(g) In order to obtain a certificate of innocence the petitioner must prove by a