He specifically states: “The court entered an order dismissing this cause with prejudice against the plaintiff without full and fair opportunity to litigate claims and issues before being bound by a resolution and a claim should be dismissed with prejudice only where it is clear that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle him to relief.” ¶ 20 Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) allows for the dismissal of a cause of action if “there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2022). Likewise, subsection (a)(1) allows a trial court to dismiss if it does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of a cause, “provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction.”
Id.§ 2- 619(a)(1). Whether dismissed pursuant to subsection (a)(1) or (a)(3), “a complaint should be dismissed with prejudice only if it is apparent that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that will entitle him or her to recover.” Bruss v. Przybylo,
385 Ill. App. 3d 399, 405 (2008).