People v. Brown , 2024 IL App (4th) 220959-U ( 2024 )
[…] known as hearsay, is inadmissible at trial. People v. McCarter, 
    385 Ill. App. 3d 919
    , 929-30 (2008).
    Exceptions to this general rule allow prior inconsistent statements to be used as both impeachment
    and substantive evidence, given certain requirements are met. People v. Morganson, 
    311 Ill. App. 3d 1005
    , 1010 (2000); McCarter, 
    385 Ill. App. 3d at 930
    . At trial, the State sought to introduce the
    statements as substantive evidence. Regarding the requirements needed to introduce the statements
    as substantive evidence, section 115-10.1(c)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725
    ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2022)) provides in relevant part:
    “In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
    - 11 -
    (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial,
    and
    (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement,
    and
    (c) the statement—
    ** *
    (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which
    the witness had personal knowledge, and
    ***
    (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded
    by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar means
    of sound recording.”
    ¶ 43           Defendant contends that Tillman lacked personal knowledge of the events at issue.
    “Personal knowledge,” as contemplated in the statutory exception to hearsay, requires that the