People v. Barnes , 2024 IL App (4th) 230416-U ( 2024 )
[…] - 11 -
    counsel provided unreasonable assistance by failing to properly amend the petition in compliance
    with Rule 651(c).
    ¶ 48             “The [Act] provides a procedural mechanism through which criminal defendants
    can assert that their federal or state constitutional rights were substantially violated in their
    original trials or sentencing hearings.” People v. Buffer, 
    2019 IL 122327
    , ¶ 12. A postconviction
    petition must clearly set forth the ways in which a defendant claims his constitutional rights were
    violated. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). “The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits,
    records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not
    attached.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 49             “The Act provides a three-stage process for the adjudication of postconviction
    petitions.” Buffer, 
    2019 IL 122327
    , ¶ 45. Once a postconviction petition moves from the first to