In re Marriage of Jessica F. , 2024 IL App (4th) 231264 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 36           Under Illinois law, “there is no absolute right to present a child’s testimony during
    a custody proceeding.” In re Marriage of Willis, 
    234 Ill. App. 3d 156
    , 159, 
    599 N.E.2d 179
    , 182
    (1992). “ ‘A court does not need to interview a child in order to consider and weigh what it
    considers to be the wishes of the child.’ ” Grunstad v. Cooper, 
    2012 IL App (3d) 120524
    , ¶ 22,
    
    978 N.E.2d 727
     (quoting In re Marriage of Wanstreet, 
    364 Ill. App. 3d 729
    , 733, 
    847 N.E.2d 716
    ,
    720 (2006)). However, section 604.10(a) of the Act provides “[t]he court may interview the child
    in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes as to the allocation of parental responsibilities.”
    (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/604.10(a) (West 2022). The statute’s use of “may” makes the
    decision of whether to interview a child in camera a matter within the court’s sound discretion.
    In re Marriage of Knoche, 
    322 Ill. App. 3d 297
    , 304, 
    750 N.E.2d 297