In re Marriage of Jessica F. , 2024 IL App (4th) 231264 ( 2024 )
[…] 2013 IL App (5th) 120375
    , ¶ 25. In its
    discretion, the court obviously decided the in camera interview was unnecessary. We defer to the
    determination and find the court did not abuse its discretion. See Knoche, 
    322 Ill. App. 3d at 304
    ;
    Thomas, 
    56 Ill. App. 3d at 808
    .
    ¶ 46                              B. Modifying the Parenting Plan
    ¶ 47           Section 610.5 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2022)) governs modifications
    to parenting plans, including parenting time, and requires that any changes serve the child’s best
    interests. Section 610.5(a) of the Act provides, “Parenting time may be modified at any time,
    without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that
    necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West
    2022). “Accordingly, modification of [parenting time] is warranted only if there has been: (1) a
    change of circumstances and (2) modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.”
    In re Marriage of Debra N., 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122145