Pekin Insurance Co. v. Taylor ( 2020 )
[…] unconstitutional provisions that were not severable, so the whole act was declared invalid. Best v. Taylor
    Machine Works, 
    179 Ill. 2d 367
    , 378 (1997). Thus, the pre-1995 version of section 13-217 of the Code is
    the effective version. Federal National Mortgage Ass’n v. Tomei, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 130652
    , ¶ 8 n.2.
    2
    an appellee’s brief, we will proceed with our review. First National Bank of Ottawa v. Dillinger,
    
    386 Ill. App. 3d 393
    , 395 (2008).
    ¶8            Section 13-217 of the Code provides that if an “action is dismissed for want of prosecution
    *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency
    of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the
    remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of
    prosecution.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). Thus, if a plaintiff’s action is dismissed for want
    of prosecution, that plaintiff has the right to refile the action within one year of the entry of the