People v. Mahaffey ( 2020 )
[…] other claims of torture under Burge at Area 2 and defendant’s allegations are consistent with
    OPS findings of systemic torture by Area 2 officers.
    ¶ 48   The State also contends that the proceedings before the TIRC allowed defendant a full
    24
    No. 1-17-0229
    hearing and the amended disposition rejected his claims. The State further observes that the trial
    court denied defendant’s motion based in part on the TIRC amended disposition. However, the
    TIRC proceedings are not preclusive to claims made in the courts. See 775 ILCS 40/55(b) (West
    2016) (“A claim of torture asserted through the Commission shall not adversely affect the
    convicted person’s rights to other postconviction relief”). The reviewing court in People v.
    Christian, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 140030
    , considered the preclusive effect of TIRC dispositions. The
    court described the Commission’s disposition as “simply finding that there is sufficient evidence