In re Marriage of Crecos ( 2020 )
[…] re-trial."
    ¶ 11          We asked the parties to submit briefs concerning our jurisdiction. Both parties assert that
    this court has jurisdiction to consider the appeal because the trial court did not enter an interim
    award of fees under section 501(c-1) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018)); instead
    the court entered a final award of attorney fees under section 503(j) of the Act (750 ILCS
    5/503(j) (West 2018)). We note that neither the motion for fees nor the court's order cited
    section 503(j) as the statute authorizing the award.
    ¶ 12          Section 508(a) of the Act provides:
    "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
    the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable
    amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's
    fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment
    dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in
    any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment
    dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and
    costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of
    Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. *** Awards may be
    3
    No. 1-18-2211
    made in connection with *** [t]he prosecution of any claim on appeal (if the
    prosecuting party has substantially prevailed)." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018).