In re Marriage of Crecos ( 2020 )
[…] other than the award of attorney fees. The parties admit that the court has not yet resolved
    some issues in the case, particularly Gregory's claim that Diana took his personal property.
    Because issues remain pending, the trial court may reconsider its initial allocation of attorney
    fees, and provide for an assessment of further attorney fees in connection with the pending
    issues, in its final judgment. See In re Marriage of Arjmand, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 160631
    , ¶ 20.
    ¶ 15         Section 501 of the Act defines "interim attorney fees and costs" as "attorney's fees and
    costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party's
    current counsel." 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018). Because the case is still pending, awaiting
    retrial on issues Gregory raised, the order of September 17, 2018, awards amounts that meet
    the statutory definition of "interim attorney fees."