People v. Moore , 2024 IL App (3d) 210496-U ( 2024 )
[…] aids of construction. People v. McCarty, 
    223 Ill. 2d 109
    , 124 (2006). Issues of statutory
    interpretation are questions of law that are reviewed de novo. People v. Roberts, 
    214 Ill. 2d 106
    ,
    116 (2005).
    ¶ 10          Section 2-702(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure permits a person convicted and
    subsequently imprisoned for a crime that he or she did not commit to file a petition for a certificate
    of innocence finding that he or she was innocent of all the crimes for which he or she was
    incarcerated. 735 ILCS 5/2-702(b) (West 2020). To obtain a certificate of innocence, a petitioner
    must prove upon the preponderance of the evidence that:
    “(1) the petitioner was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
    subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or part of the
    sentence;
    3
    (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
    information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either the petitioner was found not
    guilty at the new trial or the petitioner was not retried and the indictment or information
    dismissed; or (B) the statute, or application thereof, on which the indictment or information
    was based violated the Constitution of the United States or the State of Illinois;
    (3) the petitioner is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or
    information or his or her acts or omissions charged in the indictment or information did not
    constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the State; and
    (4) the petitioner did not by his or her own conduct voluntarily cause or bring about
    his or her conviction.” 
    Id.
     § 2-702(g).
    ¶ 11          Petitioner argues, and the State does not dispute, that he satisfies the requirements under
    subsections (g)(1) and (g)(2). Indeed, the record in this case shows that, on March 12, 2012, the