Bankston Creek Corp. v. MK International, LLC , 2024 IL App (5th) 220576-U ( 2024 )
[…] 23
    those claims pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code. However, MKI set forth sufficient facts to state
    a claim for promissory estoppel. Thus, we hold that the court erred by dismissing third-party
    complaint count XI pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code, and we remand for further proceedings
    as to this count.
    ¶ 68                C. Denial of MKI’s Requests to Continue and for Discovery
    ¶ 69    MKI argues that the circuit court erred by denying its motion to continue the trial to permit
    MKI’s new counsel to conduct discovery. We disagree.
    ¶ 70    Section 2-1007 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2020)) governs requests for
    continuances. “On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional
    time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to
    judgment.” 
    Id.
     In other words, a party has no absolute right to a continuance. In re Marriage of
    Ward, 
    282 Ill. App. 3d 423
    , 430 (1996). In addition, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 231(f) (eff. Jan.