University of Chicago v. Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] favor of taxation. Swank, 
    336 Ill. App. 3d at 856
    . The primary rule of statutory construction is
    to give effect to legislative intent by first looking at the plain meaning of the language. Davis
    v. Toshiba Machine Co., America, 
    186 Ill. 2d 181
    , 184 (1999). Where the language is clear and
    unambiguous, a court must give it effect as written, without reading into it exceptions,
    limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. 
    Id. at 184-85
    .
    ¶ 49       The language in section 15-35 reads, “All property donated by the United States for school
    purposes, and all property of schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used with a view to profit,
    is exempt ***.” 35 ILCS 200/15-35 (West 2016). Accordingly, school property “cannot be
    ‘sold’ with a view to profit, ‘leased’ with a view to profit, or ‘otherwise used with a view to
    profit.’ ” Swank, 
    336 Ill. App. 3d at 857
    . The Second District has found that the term