University of Chicago v. Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] limited liability company that is registered to do business in Illinois, sought a tax exemption
    for tax year 2015 for the two subject properties—5610 South Drexel Avenue (Drexel) and
    5824 South Stony Island Avenue (Stony Island). The University had outsourced the operation
    of its daycare facilities at Drexel and Stony Island to Bright Horizons through a child care
    center development and sponsorship agreement (agreement). The applicants sought property
    tax exemptions pursuant to section 15-35 of the Code. 
    Id.
     Section 15-35 of the Code provides
    in pertinent part:
    “All property donated by the United States for school purposes, and all property of
    schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, is exempt, whether
    owned by a resident or non-resident of this State or by a corporation incorporated in
    any state of the United States.” 
    Id.
    ¶4        On October 17, 2016, the Department denied the University’s and Bright Horizons’s
    exemption applications. In its denial, the Department stated that the applications were denied
    because the properties were not “in exempt ownership and exempt use” and that Bright