University of Chicago v. Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] favor of taxation. Swank v. Department of Revenue, 
    336 Ill. App. 3d 851
    , 855 (2003).
    Moreover, the party claiming the benefit of exemption bears the burden of proving clearly and
    conclusively that it is entitled to the exception, and all facts and all debatable questions are
    resolved in favor of taxation. Rogy’s New Generation, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 
    318 Ill. App. 3d 765
    , 771 (2000).
    ¶ 26       The University and Bright Horizons claim they met their burden and were entitled to relief
    from taxation pursuant to section 15-35 of the Code, in which the General Assembly has
    granted a property tax exemption for property that is “donated by the United States for school
    purposes, and all property of schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used with a view to
    profit.” 35 ILCS 200/15-35 (West 2016). Their first argument turns on whether the daycares
    -5-
    were used exclusively for school purposes.
    ¶ 27                                         A. School Purposes