Rowsey v. Breitman , 2024 IL App (4th) 230742 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 26           A. Preliminary Considerations: Forfeiture and Standard of Review
    ¶ 27           In response to plaintiff’s appeal, defendants initially contend the trial court’s
    judgment may be affirmed on the basis that plaintiff forfeited his claims of error by filing a
    procedurally deficient posttrial motion. Specifically, they argue plaintiff’s claims were not
    preserved for review because he “failed to indicate [in his posttrial motion] which form of relief
    he sought regarding each contention.”
    ¶ 28           Section 2-1202 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2022))
    governs the filing of posttrial motions in jury cases, setting forth “strict rules” for such motions
    following trial. Crim v. Dietrich, 
    2020 IL 124318
    , ¶ 25, 
    164 N.E.3d 1205
    . It states as follows:
    “Relief desired after trial in jury cases *** must be sought in a single post-trial
    motion. *** The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly
    - 10 -
    specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for
    example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate
    relief. Relief sought in post-trial motions may be in the alternative or may be
    conditioned upon the denial of other relief asked in preference thereto, as for
    example, a new trial may be requested in the event a request for judgment is
    denied.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2022).
    The failure to file a posttrial motion after a jury trial “fail[s] to preserve any challenge to the jury’s
    verdict for appellate review.” Crim, 
    2020 IL 124318
    , ¶ 35. Additionally, “[a] party may not urge