Plaintiff claimed that Rieff, by falsely claiming plaintiff earned $287,000 in non-employee 1099 income from Parthenon Guest House (PGH), (1) benefitted from reduced tax liability that shifted to plaintiff, (2) appreciated the benefit, failing to correct the error, and (3) accepted and retained the benefit of reduced tax liability despite the fact that it was inequitable to do so while plaintiff did not earn any money during this period and has faced tax liens partly due to said false income claims. ¶ 41 A section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss is proper if the claim against the defendant is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016). “In ruling on a motion to dismiss under section 2-619, the trial court may consider pleadings, depositions, and affidavits. Zedella v. Gibson,