NOTICE FILED This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and may not be cited November 13, 2019
[…] App. 3d 193, 200 (2000). While it is unclear exactly upon what evidence the trial court relied when it denied respondent’s request, we can garner enough information from the record before us to determine that the court’s decision to deny the request was not in error. Given that the primary concern in juvenile cases is the best interest of the minor, we can determine, even without a record supporting respondent’s position, that denying DCFS the right to place C.J. with respondent at the time of the dispositional hearing and under the -4- circumstances of this case was not error. See 705 ILCS 405/1-2(3)(c) (West 2018) (“The parents’ right to the custody of their child shall not prevail when the court determines that it is contrary to the health, safety, and best interests of the child.”). ¶ 17 Respondent was recorded on video surveillance striking her toddler and “jerking him aggressively by the arm.” Indeed, DCFS has established a goal to reunite respondent and the minor in one year, dependent on the success of the service plan.