People v. Conroy ( 2019 )
[…] The trial court
    denied the motion, citing People v. Williams, 
    349 Ill. App. 3d 273
     (2004), which rejected a
    similar challenge to section 11-14(a). Following a bench trial, defendant was found guilty,
    sentenced to 12 months’ court supervision, and ordered to pay court costs and to undergo
    testing for sexually transmitted diseases and HIV. This timely appeal followed.
    ¶6                                         II. ANALYSIS
    ¶7                               A. Levels of Constitutional Scrutiny
    ¶8      Section 11-14(a) provides that
    “[a]ny person who knowingly performs, offers or agrees to perform any act of sexual
    penetration as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code for anything of value, or any
    touching or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person, for anything
    of value, for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification commits an act of
    prostitution.” 720 ILCS 5/11-14(a) (West 2016).
    Defendant concedes that her conduct violated the statute, but she challenges its
    constitutionality.
    -2-
    ¶9          Statutes are presumed constitutional, and the burden of rebutting that presumption is on the