People v. Herrera ( 2019 )
[…] Herrera moved to reduce his 20-year consecutive sentence,
    arguing that his “lack of criminal background should be recognized.” Following a hearing, the
    sentencing court denied Herrera’s motion.
    ¶ 16          The sole issue on appeal concerns whether the sentencing court failed to consider that
    Herrera had no history of criminal activity in mitigation.
    -5-
    No. 1-17-2800
    ¶ 17          Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) lists the mitigation factors a
    court must consider when imposing a sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2016); People v.
    Jones-Beard, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 162005
    , ¶ 20; People v. McWilliams, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 130913
    , ¶
    27. Mitigation factor number seven requires consideration of whether “the defendant has no history
    of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of
    time before the commission of the present crime.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(7) (West 2016). A
    sentencing court may not disregard mitigating evidence, but the court may determine the weight
    attributable to such evidence. People v. Brown, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 142877
    , ¶ 63.