People v. Kitch ( 2019 )
[…] of a defendant’s prior convictions. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2016). This section “enable[s]
    courts to admit evidence of other crimes to show defendant’s propensity to commit sex
    offenses if the requirements of [the section] are met.” Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 176
    . Evidence of
    defendant’s prior aggravated criminal sexual abuse convictions is admissible to show his
    propensity to commit like offenses so long as its probative value is not substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2016); Ill. R. Evid.
    403 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). Subsection 115-7.3(c) directs:
    “(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
    defendant, the court may consider:
    (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
    (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West
    2016).
    ¶ 32        We review the court’s decision to admit evidence of defendant’s prior offenses for an abuse
    of discretion. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 182
    . “We will find an abuse of discretion if the trial court’s