People v. Kitch ( 2019 )
[…] unconstitutionally vague as applied to him because it does not adequately define “contact.” We
    find that the statute is not unconstitutional, as the legislature intended for “contact” to have its
    ordinary and popularly understood meaning.
    ¶ 49       An as-applied constitutional challenge considers whether a statute is unconstitutional when
    applied to defendant’s situation. People v. Garvin, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 113095
    , ¶ 17. This is a
    “pure question of law” that we review de novo. People v. Jones, 
    223 Ill. 2d 569
    , 596 (2006).
    ¶ 50       Section 11-1.40 of the Criminal Code of 2012 states:
    “A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years
    of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ
    or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual
    gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused[.]” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a) (West
    2016).
    ¶ 51       Section 11-1.40 does not define the term “contact.” “When a statutory term is undefined
    we assume the legislature intended the word to have its ordinary and popularly understood