People v. Stephens ( 2019 )
[…] conduct a preliminary Krankel inquiry into Mr. Stephens’s allegations of ineffective assistance
    of counsel. We consider each issue in turn.
    ¶ 36                       A. Prior Inconsistent Statements of Mr. Smith
    ¶ 37     Mr. Stephens first argues that the trial court erred in allowing Mr. Smith’s video-recorded
    statement and the transcript of his grand jury testimony to be admitted as substantive evidence at
    trial.
    ¶ 38     The parties agree that this claim is governed in part by section 115-10.1 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2014)). That provides that a
    witness’s prior statement is not inadmissible hearsay if:
    “(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
    (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
    (c) the statement—
    (1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
    (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the
    witness had personal knowledge, and
    11
    No. 1-16-1417
    ***
    (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a
    tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means
    of sound recording.” Id.
    ¶ 39   We review evidentiary rulings, including whether a prior inconsistent statement was
    properly admitted into evidence, for an abuse of discretion. People v. Torres, 
    2012 IL 111302