People v. Stephens ( 2019 )
[…] In Cooper, we relied expressly on our supreme
    court’s recognition in Redd, that an assertion of privilege at trial is not a statement that is
    inconsistent with grand jury testimony and noted that this distinction is not limited to “instances
    where the assertion of the privilege was valid.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id. at 437
    . Neither Cooper nor
    Redd have any bearing on our ruling here.
    ¶ 48    Mr. Stephens also argues that Mr. Smith’s video-recorded statement was improperly
    admitted as either substantive evidence or impeachment evidence. Under section 115-10.1 of the
    Code, a video-recorded statement that was not given under oath is not admissible, even if it is
    inconsistent, unless it “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness
    had personal knowledge.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2014). Mr. Smith’s video-recorded
    statement did not address anything about which Mr. Smith had personal knowledge. The State
    properly concedes that this video-recorded statement would not be admissible under section 115-
    10.1.