People v. Walker ( 2019 )
[…] -4-
    1-16-2305
    could have found the essential elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Newton,
    
    2018 IL 122958
    , ¶ 24. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact, nor will we
    reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory so as to raise a
    reasonable doubt of a defendant’s guilt. People v. Wright, 
    2017 IL 119561
    , ¶ 70.
    ¶ 19   The defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he possessed the firearm
    ammunition in his own abode pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012. 720
    ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014). Section 24-1.1(a) of the Code, under which the defendant was
    charged, provides in relevant part that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or
    about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business *** any firearm or
    firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or
    any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (2014) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 20   Initially, the parties dispute whether the State was required to prove that Jackson Boulevard
    was the defendant’s abode as an element of the offense of unlawful possession of a weapon by a
    felon.