People v. Escobar , 2019 IL App (1st) 171884-U ( 2019 )
[…] in order to determine whether there was the error claimed by the appellant.”). It is defendant’s
    burden to provide a sufficiently complete record on appeal. Foutch v. O’Bryant, 
    99 Ill. 2d 389
    ,
    391-92 (1984).
    ¶ 23   Further, in postconviction proceedings, defendant must supply sufficient factual support to
    show that his claims are capable of independent corroboration (People v. Collins, 
    202 Ill. 2d 59
    ,
    67 (2002)), and attach evidence supporting his claim (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016) (stating that
    the “petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its
    allegations”). In this case, defendant did neither. Rather than provide affidavits or other supporting
    evidence to show what occurred during his plea conferences, defendant asks us to assume that his
    voluntary guilty plea was the result of an impermissible trial tax. This we are unwilling to do.