People v. Jenkins ( 2019 )
[…] , ¶ 33.
    Because the record does not include an offer of proof, defendant has forfeited review of the
    exclusion of Lancaster’s testimony. People v. Gibbs, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 140785
    , ¶ 35.
    ¶ 14   In any event, any error was harmless, as whatever testimony that Lancaster might have
    provided could not have altered the outcome of the case. There is no dispute that defendant caused
    Ryan’s injury, but he maintained that his use of force against Ryan was justified under the
    principles of self-defense. Defendant’s self-defense theory is governed by section 7-1(a) of the
    Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016)), which provides that “[a] person
    is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes
    that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of
    unlawful force.” Although there need not be any actual danger (People v. Brown, 
    19 Ill. App. 3d 757
    , 763 (1974)), the defendant must subjectively believe that a danger existed requiring the use
    of force and the defendant’s belief must be objectively reasonable. People v. Martinez,