Peterson v. Illinois Human Rights Comm'n ( 2019 )
[…] discrimination against a person on the basis of age. 
    Id.
     § 1-102(A); see Owens v. Department of
    Human Rights, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d 899
    , 916 (2010). Under the Act, upon the filing of a discrimination
    charge, the Department must conduct a full investigation of the allegations and prepare a written
    report. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1), (D)(1) (West 2018); Owens, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 917
    . Thereafter,
    the Department must review the report to determine whether there is “substantial evidence” that
    the alleged discrimination has occurred. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2018); Owens, 403 Ill.
    - 10 -
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 180709-U
    App. 3d at 917. “Substantial evidence,” as defined by the Act, is “evidence which a reasonable
    mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a
    mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West
    2018); see Owens, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 917
    . If the Department determines that there is no substantial
    evidence to support the allegation, the charge is dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West
    2018); Owens, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d at 917