Mazal v. Arias , 2019 IL App (1st) 190660 ( 2019 )
[…] City of Rolling
    Meadows, 
    372 Ill. App. 3d 60
    , 64 (2007)), expressly refers to an “alley” when it describes how
    the recording and labeling of property in a plat functions to convey fee simple title to the public:
    “[A]nd the premises intended for any street, alley, way, common or other public use in any
    city, village or town, or addition thereto, shall be held in the corporate name thereof in trust to
    and for the uses and purposes set forth or intended.” (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 205/3 (West
    2018); Ill. Rev. Stat. 1925, ch. 109, § 3. Section 11-91-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65
    ILCS 5/11-91-1 (West 2018)), which provides the means and manner by which a municipality
    entity vacates its interest in a public street or alleyway, also references alleyways: “Whenever
    the corporate authorities of any municipality, whether incorporated by special act or under any
    general law, determine that the public interest will be subserved by vacating any street or alley,
    or part thereof, within their jurisdiction in any incorporated area, they may vacate that street or
    alley, or part thereof, by an ordinance.” (Emphasis added.) The Village of Lincolnwood
    followed section 11-91-1 when it vacated the public alleyway at issue in this case.
    ¶ 29       Simply put, public alleyways are inherently public, and they are enshrined in Illinois
    statute.