In re R.M. ( 2019 )
[…] amendment). However, respondent’s arguments are without merit.
    ¶ 34                                  1. Adjudicatory Hearing
    ¶ 35            Section 2-14(b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) (705 ILCS
    405/2-14(b) (West 2012) provides as follows:
    “When a petition is filed alleging that the minor is abused, neglected or
    dependent, an adjudicatory hearing shall be commenced within 90 days of the date
    of service of process upon the minor, parents, any guardian and any legal custodian,
    unless an earlier date is required pursuant to Section 2-13.1. Once commenced,
    subsequent delay in the proceedings may be allowed by the court when necessary
    to ensure a fair hearing.”
    ¶ 36            Section 2-14(c) provides that “[i]f the adjudicatory hearing is not heard within the
    time limits required by subsection (b) or (c) of this Section, upon motion by any party the petition
    shall be dismissed without prejudice.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-14(c) (West 2012). See
    also In re S.W., 
    342 Ill. App. 3d 445
    , 452 (2003) (petitioner waived the time requirements of
    section 2-14 by failing to file motion to dismiss in the trial court).
    - 10 -