In re Marriage of Gmytrasiewicz ( 2019 )
[…] the extent that we would strike portions of the brief or dismiss the appeal.
    ¶ 55                      B. Restriction on Respondent’s Parenting Time
    ¶ 56    Turning to the merits, respondent first argues that the trial court erred in restricting his
    parenting time to one night per week, on average, without finding that his exercise of parenting
    time would seriously endanger Gabriel’s physical mental, moral, or emotional health. Respondent
    cites section 602.7 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7 (West 2018)). Section 602.7(a) provides
    that the trial court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests. 750 ILCS
    5/602.7(a) (West 2018). Section 602.7(b) states:
    - 19 -
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 190628-U
    “It is presumed both parents are fit and the court shall not place any restrictions on
    parenting time as defined in Section 600 and described in Section 603.10, unless it finds
    by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent’s exercise of parenting time would
    seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” 750 ILCS
    5/602.7(b) (West 2018).
    “Restriction on parenting time” is defined in section 600 as “any limitation or condition placed on
    parenting time, including supervision.” 750 ILCS 5/600 (West 2018). Section 603.10(a) of the
    Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/603.10 (West 2018)) states: