People v. Flores ( 2019 )
[…] inadequate charging language. He does little more than summarily make two points.
    ¶ 68   First, defendant flatly asserts that the timeframe alleged in the indictment was “vague.”
    But the timeframe had determinate endpoints and was perfectly clear. What defendant seems to
    be saying, under the rubric of vagueness, is that the timeframe was overly broad, as he said in his
    pretrial motion. Or, better, that the State was required to provide an exact date for each offense.
    ¶ 69   Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure codifies the requirement of specificity
    in the charging document. See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2016). It requires the State to inform
    the defendant (among other things) of “the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be
    done.” 
    Id.
     § 5/111-3(a)(4). In child sex-abuse cases, the precise date of the offense “is not an
    essential factor,” and the State is not required to prove it. People v. Guerrero, 356 Ill. App. 3d
    - 18 -
    No. 1-16-0694
    22, 27 (2005); see also People v. Albarran,