People v. Flores ( 2019 )
[…] Dr. Robin Palmissano, T.C.’s therapist at the CAC; and in admitting a video of the VSI without a
    proper foundation.
    ¶ 82                               A. Hearsay statements to Parr
    ¶ 83   Section 115-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an out-of-court statement
    made by a sexual-abuse victim under the age of 13, “describing any complaint of such [abuse] or
    matter of detail pertaining to [the abuse],” may be admitted at trial as a hearsay exception. 725
    ILCS 5/115-10(a)(1) (West 2016); see also id. § 5/115-10(e) (specifically allowing admission of
    statements made during interview conducted pursuant to CAC protocol). Before admitting the
    statement, the trial court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the “time, content, and
    circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.” Id. § 115-10(b)(1);
    see People v. Stechly, 
    225 Ill. 2d 246
    , 313 (2007) (there being no “precise tests” for reliability,
    courts look to “the totality of the circumstances”). As with any other decision to admit or exclude