People v. Flores ( 2019 )
[…] demonstrate that he met, these standards.
    ¶ 97    There are at least two problems with defendant’s argument, one legal and one factual.
    First, the legal problem. Defendant assumes, without argument or relevant authority, that Parr’s
    alleged failure to meet the training standards for a forensic interviewer would render the VSI
    statements inadmissible under section 115-10. That is not at all obvious. As a general matter, a
    - 25 -
    No. 1-16-0694
    statement is admissible under section 115-10 if the “time, content, and circumstances” show it to
    be reliable. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1). And the statute does not appear to impose any special
    requirements for statements made during a VSI. It does say (in a provision defendant fails to
    address) that otherwise admissible statements “shall not be excluded on the basis that they were
    obtained as a result of interviews conducted pursuant to [CAC] protocol ***.” (Emphasis added.)
    Id. § 115-10(e). But it is one thing to say (as the statute says) that a statement is not disqualified
    just because it was made during a protocol-compliant forensic interview. It is quite another thing