People v. Temples , 2019 IL App (1st) 180497-U ( 2019 )
[…] purpose of the law, or manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense.’ [Citations.]”
    People v. Alexander, 
    239 Ill. 2d 205
    , 212 (2010). If a sentence falls within the statutory range,
    we presume it is not excessive. People v. Busse, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 142941
    , ¶ 27.
    ¶ 30   Here, defendant’s 12-year extended-term sentence for robbery was within statutory limits
    and did not constitute an abuse of discretion. Robbery, as charged in this case, is a Class 2
    felony. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(c) (West 2018). The sentencing range for a Class 2 offense is between 3
    and 7 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2018). However, the sentence of imprisonment for an
    -9-
    No. 1-18-0497
    extended-term Class 2 felony “shall be a term not less than 7 years and not more than 14 years.”
    
    Id.
    ¶ 31   Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) sets forth several factors
    that may be considered by the trial court as reasons to impose an extended-term sentence for a
    felony conviction. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (West 2018).