People v. Temples , 2019 IL App (1st) 180497-U ( 2019 )
[…] that may be considered by the trial court as reasons to impose an extended-term sentence for a
    felony conviction. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (West 2018). Two of those factors are relevant to
    defendant’s arguments in this case. First, section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Code allows the trial court
    to consider a defendant’s prior felony conviction “of the same or similar class felony or greater
    class felony” that occurred within 10 years, in determining whether to sentence a defendant to an
    extended term. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2018). Separately, section 5-5-3.2(b)(2) of the
    Code allows the court to consider an extended term “[w]hen a defendant is convicted of any
    felony and the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous
    behavior indicative of wanton cruelty[.]” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(2) (West 2018).
    ¶ 32   Significantly, defendant acknowledges that the trial court imposed an extended term
    pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Code, on the basis of his 2010 conviction for failure to
    report a vehicle accident resulting in death.