Tamerlane Homeowner's Ass'n v. Schwelnus ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff has fallen far short of clear
    and convincing evidence to refute service and the affidavit of service is facially sufficient to
    serve as prima facie evidence of proper service. Accordingly, we hold plaintiff has failed to
    satisfy its burden to prove the person served was not its agent for purposes of accepting service.
    Island Terrace Apartments, 
    35 Ill. App. 3d at 98
    .
    ¶ 45   We now turn to defendant’s argument the trial court’s May 3, 2016 and September 11,
    2017 orders are void for lack of personal jurisdiction. Section 9-107 of the Code reads, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    “If the plaintiff *** is unable to obtain personal service on the defendant
    or unknown occupant and a summons duly issued in such action is returned
    without service stating that service can not be obtained, then the plaintiff, ***
    may file an affidavit stating that the defendant or unknown occupant is not a
    - 20 -
    1-19-0708
    resident of this State, or has departed from this State, or on due inquiry cannot be
    found, or is concealed within this State so that process cannot be served upon him
    or her, and also stating the place of residence of the defendant or unknown
    occupant, if known, or if not known, that upon diligent inquiry the affiant has not
    been able to ascertain the defendant's or unknown occupant's place of residence,
    then *** the defendant or unknown occupant may be notified by posting and
    mailing of notices; or by publication and mailing, as provided for in Section 2-206
    of this Act.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-107 (West 2016).
    We will review the trial judge's ruling de novo.” Equity Residential Properties Management
    Corp. v. Nasolo, 
    364 Ill. App. 3d 26
    , 31 (2006).