Id. ¶ 72. “[T]he fact finder’s decision to accept testimony is entitled to great deference but is not conclusive and does not bind the reviewing court. [Citation.] Only where the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory as to create reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt will a conviction be set aside. [Citation.]” Id. ¶ 13 In order to sustain defendant’s conviction for aggravated battery, as charged in this case, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, in committing a battery, defendant “[u]se[d] a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/12- -5- No. 1-17-2851 3.05(f)(1) (West 2016). In order to establish battery, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant “knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) cause[d] bodily harm to an individual or (2) ma[de] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2016). ¶ 14 In this court, defendant does not dispute that he committed a battery. Rather, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that, in doing so, he used a deadly weapon, as required to sustain his aggravated battery conviction.