In re Estate of Libby , 2019 IL App (2d) 180782-U ( 2019 )
[…] prima facie case has been made. Alfaro, 
    301 Ill. App. 3d at 504
    . If the evidence clearly shows
    that the attestation clause does not speak the truth, the attestation clause cannot alone establish a
    prima facie case in favor of execution. 
    Id.
     Further, a prima facie case of the validity of the will
    may be overcome by positive testimony of the subscribing witnesses that one of the statutory
    requirements was not met. 
    Id.
    ¶ 18   Jackson first contends that the attestation clause here does not satisfy section 6-4 of the
    Act. Jackson correctly notes that section 6-4(a) of the Act requires that the witnesses attest that
    they “believed the testator to be of sound mind and memory at the time of signing or
    acknowledging the will.” (Emphasis added.) However, the attestation at issue here provided that,
    “To the best of our knowledge, the testator is age of majority or otherwise legally empowered to
    make a will. He is of sound mind and is under no constraint or undue influence.” (Emphasis
    added.)