In re Estate of Libby , 2019 IL App (2d) 180782-U ( 2019 )
[…] Our review of whether the attestation
    clause meets the statutory requirements of the Act is de novo. See In re Estate of Poole, 207 Ill
    2d 393, 401 (2003). Our review of the trial court’s decision in light of the witnesses’ testimony at
    hearing involves the standard of against the manifest weight of the evidence. See In re Estate of
    Carroll, 
    192 Ill. App. 3d 202
    , 208 (1989).
    ¶ 17   The admission of a will to probate requires only a prima facie showing of the validity of
    the will. In re Estate of Alfaro, 
    301 Ill. App. 3d 500
    , 503 (1998). Section 6-4 of the Act requires
    the attestation of two witnesses to the will stating:
    -5-
    
    2019 IL App (2d) 180782-U
    “(1) he was present and saw the testator or some person in his presence and by his direction
    sign the will in the presence of the witness or the testator acknowledged it to the witness
    as his act, (2) the will was attested by the witness in the presence of the testator and (3) he
    believed the testator to be of sound mind and memory at the time of signing or
    acknowledging the will.” 755 ILCS 5/6-4(a) (West 2016).
    The attestation may be made through in-court testimony, an attestation clause signed by the witness
    and forming a part of or attachment to the will, or through an affidavit. 755 ILCS 5/6-4(b) (West
    2016).