In re D.H. ( 2020 )
[…] of the claim where the party did not suffer any prejudice. 
    Id.
    ¶ 41   Here, respondent cannot demonstrate that but for her counsel’s failure to amend the
    petition to include dependency the result of the proceedings would have been different.
    Respondent’s counsel argued for a finding of dependency, which was subsequently rejected by
    the circuit court when it entered a finding of neglect. As observed by the State, had the circuit
    court found that a dependency finding was warranted it could have sua sponte allowed an
    amendment of the petition. See 705 ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2018) (“The court may allow
    amendment of the petition to conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling.”); In re
    Tyrese J., 
    376 Ill. App. 3d 689
    , 703 (2007) (holding the circuit court had an obligation to amend
    the petition sua sponte where the evidence did not support the allegations to protect the minor’s
    interests).