In re Marriage of Sarancic ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court denied
    Eldar’s posttrial motions.
    ¶ 33                                             ANALYSIS
    ¶ 34                                  A. Enforceability of the Agreement
    -8-
    No. 1-19-1817
    ¶ 35          Eldar argues that the trial court erred in finding the Agreement to be “oppressive, one-
    sided, unconscionable, and unenforceable.”
    ¶ 36          The Illinois Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (Act) (750 ILCS 10/1 et seq. (West 2018)),
    which governs all premarital agreements executed on or after January 1, 1990 (750 ILCS 10/11
    (West 2018)), addresses the enforceability of premarital agreements. Section 7(a) of the Act states:
    “(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement
    is sought proves that:
    (1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
    (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before
    execution of the agreement, that party:
    (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or
    financial obligations of the other party;
    (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to
    disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party
    beyond the disclosure provided; and
    (iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate
    knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”
    750 ILCS 10/7(a) (West 2018).
    At issue here is whether the Agreement was unconscionable. Thus, under the Act, Irmana bears
    the burden of proving “that the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed,” and the