People v. Davis ( 2020 )
[…] aggravated unlawful use of a weapon. This appeal followed.
    ¶9                                         II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 10     Defendant does not challenge his conviction of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.
    However, he contends that the jury was not properly instructed on the charges of aggravated
    discharge of a weapon, because the issues instruction omitted the proposition that the State bore
    the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt that he did not act in self-defense or in defense of
    another.
    ¶ 11     Section 24-1.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.2 (West
    2016)) provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly
    or intentionally:
    ***
    (2) Discharges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction
    of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a
    person[.]”
    In a prosecution for aggravated discharge of a firearm, a defendant may raise the theory of self-
    defense or defense of others. People v. O’Neal, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 132284
    , ¶ 80. “Self-defense is