People v. Reiman , 2021 IL App (5th) 170153-U ( 2021 )
[…] investigate the adverse side effects of Cymbalta and present an affirmative defense of
    involuntary intoxication. The State does not address whether trial counsel’s performance
    arguably fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. Instead, the State argues that
    dismissal was proper because defendant’s petition failed to allege facts showing that he was
    arguably prejudiced by trial counsel’s failure to present an affirmative defense of voluntary
    intoxication. We agree with the State.
    ¶ 23   Section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code), titled “Intoxicated or drugged
    condition,” provides as follows:
    “A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for
    conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial
    capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to
    the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2016).
    Additionally, the Illinois Supreme Court has recognized that a defendant is involuntarily
    intoxicated, within the meaning of section 6-3 of the Code, where the individual’s condition