People v. Woods , 2024 IL App (1st) 220173-U ( 2024 )
[…] People v. Spates, 
    77 Ill. 2d 193
    , 204 (1979). In making this determination, the facts surrounding
    the prior conviction are not to be looked at and only the crime as defined by statute should be
    considered. People v. Mullins, 
    242 Ill. 2d 1
    , 15-16 (2011).
    ¶ 66   Here, according to the documentation included in defendant’s brief that this court is asked
    to take judicial notice of, the prior conviction at issue from 2011 indicates a false report to 911,
    - 26 -
    No. 1-22-0173
    and the statute cited is 720 ILCS 5/26-1(A)(12) (West 2010), which is defined as disorderly
    conduct. The 2011 version of subsection 1(A)(12) states that a person is guilty of disorderly
    conduct when he or she knowingly:
    “[c]alls the number ‘911’ for the purpose of making or transmitting a false alarm or
    complaint and reporting information when at the time the call or transmission is made, the
    person knows there is no reasonable ground for making the call or transmission and further
    knows that the call or transmission could result in the emergency response of any public
    safety agency.” 720 ILCS 5/26-1(A)(12) (West 2010). 2
    ¶ 67    We therefore find that Rachel’s prior conviction was a crime involving a false statement
    and could have served as impeachment evidence. However, as previously noted, this information