Barron v. Luke , 2021 IL App (1st) 201144-U ( 2021 )
[…] record and containing arguments addressed to the issue in this appeal with citations to authority,
    we elect to address the merits of this appeal despite the deficiencies in the plaintiff’s brief.
    ¶ 14   The issue raised by the plaintiff’s appeal is the propriety of the circuit court’s orders
    dismissing this case based upon the plaintiff’s failure to comply with section 2-622 of the Code
    and denying his motion for reconsideration. In urging reversal, the plaintiff argues that his action
    was not one for medical malpractice, and as a consequence, compliance with section 2-622 of the
    Code was not required. We disagree.
    ¶ 15   By its very terms, the filing requirements of section 2-622 of the Code are applicable to
    any “action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries
    or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)
    -6-
    No. 1-20-1144
    (West 2018). Failure to comply with the filing requirements of section 2-622 “shall be grounds for
    dismissal under section 2-619.” 735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 2018). Since the trial court dismissed