Barron v. Luke , 2021 IL App (1st) 201144-U ( 2021 )
[…] The plausibility of any such claim under the facts
    alleged would require reference to standards of reasonable and customary medical practice in like
    circumstances. It is the operative facts and resulting injury that we look to in order to determine
    whether a claim sounds in medical malpractice.
    -9-
    No. 1-20-1144
    ¶ 22   Based on our examination of the plaintiff’s amended complaint, we conclude, as did the
    trial judge, that the amended complaint asserts claims of medical malpractice and, as a
    consequence, is subject to the requirements of section 2-622 of the Code.
    ¶ 23   Section 2-622 of the Code requires, in relevant part, that:
    “(a) In any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks
    damages for injuries *** by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice,
    *** the plaintiff, if the plaintiff is proceeding pro se, shall file an affidavit, attached to the
    original and all copies of the complaint, declaring one of the following:
    (1) That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a
    health professional who the affiant reasonably believes: (i) is knowledgeable in the
    relevant issues in the particular action; *** that the reviewing health care
    professional has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record
    and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a
    reasonable and meritorious cause for filing such action; and that the affiant has
    concluded on the basis of the reviewing health professional’s review and
    consultation that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for filing such action.
    *** A copy of the written report clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for
    the reviewing health professional’s determination that a reasonable and meritorious
    cause for filing the action exists, must be attached to the affidavit ***.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-622(a)(1) (West 2018).