People v. Anderson , 2021 IL App (2d) 190128 ( 2021 )
[…] The Illinois right is broader than its federal counterpart. See People v. McCauley,
    
    163 Ill. 2d 414
    , 424 (1994) (expanding protection beyond the federal right to counsel and
    holding that a suspect’s waiver of counsel during custodial interrogation is not valid where the
    police refuse to inform him that his attorney is at the police station waiting to see him); People
    v. Campbell, 
    224 Ill. 2d 80
    , 85 (2006) (“Illinois provides a right to counsel that is broader than
    the sixth amendment right to counsel”). The Illinois right to counsel is codified in section 113-
    3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3(b) (West 2018)), which
    states that “[i]n all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that
    the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as
    counsel.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the trial court may not, without providing certain
    admonitions, accept a waiver of counsel from a defendant charged with a crime “punishable
    -6-
    by imprisonment.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 401(a) (eff. July 1, 1984). By contrast, the federal right bars a