THE COURT: Did you already calculate it? [(DEFENSE COUNSEL)]: I’ll double-check.” ¶ 29 On this record, defendant asks that we find he preserved his alleged sentencing errors and then address the merits of his contention. We decline defendant’s request as it is neither contemplated by Rule 472 nor supported by caselaw. ¶ 30 Generally, to preserve an alleged sentencing error for review, a contemporaneous objection and a written post-sentencing motion raising the issue are required. People v. Hillier,
237 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2010) (citing People v. Bannister,
232 Ill. 2d 52, 76 (2008); 730 ILCS 5/5- 8-1(c) (West 2006) (“defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence”)). This requirement is waived if a defendant makes an oral motion to reconsider sentence and the State does not object. People v. Davis,
356 Ill. App. 3d 725, 731 (2005).