People v. Bassett , 2021 IL App (1st) 181247-U ( 2021 )
[…] Pizarro, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 170651
    , ¶ 20 (citing People v. Partee, 
    125 Ill. 2d 24
    , 35
    (1988)).
    ¶ 36   Our jurisdiction over Basset’s appeal depends on interpretation of the March 23, 2018
    ruling as a denial of a section 115-4.1(e) motion, which in turn implicates section 115-4.1(g).
    Basset contends that under section 115-4.1(g), we have jurisdiction to consider his challenges to
    - 11 -
    No. 1-18-1247
    the original 2005 conviction and sentence. He points out (i) he filed a timely notice of appeal from
    the March 23, 2018 denial of his section 115-4.1(e) motion and (ii) his notice of appeal, as
    amended, “include[s] a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial
    court” since it indicated his intent to challenge the 2005 conviction and sentence. 725 ILCS 5/115-
    4.1(g) (West 2016). He asserts that this affords us jurisdiction to consider his arguments regarding
    the 2005 trial and sentence.