People v. Bassett , 2021 IL App (1st) 181247-U ( 2021 )
[…] from or if a motion directed against the judgment is timely filed, within 30 days after the entry of
    the order disposing of the motion.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 606(b) (eff. July 1, 2017). Basset acknowledges
    that he did not file a notice of appeal within 30 days of the imposition of sentence in 2005. If those
    were the only proceedings, then we would lack jurisdiction. But, our jurisdictional analysis does
    not end there. Given that Basset was tried and sentenced in absentia under section 115-4.1 of the
    Code, Section 115-4.1(e) allows Basset to file a motion on his return:
    “When a defendant who in his absence has been * * * both convicted and sentenced
    appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing
    if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without
    his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the
    State’s Attorney on the defendant’s request for a new trial or a new sentencing
    - 10 -
    No. 1-18-1247
    hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing
    both the defendant and the State may present evidence.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e)
    (West 2016).
    Further, section 115-4.1(g) provides for an appeal from the motion’s denial:
    “A defendant whose motion under paragraph (e) for a new trial or new sentencing
    hearing has been denied may file a notice of appeal therefrom. Such notice may
    also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the
    trial court.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2016).
    ¶ 35   This court has interpreted the last sentence of section 115-4.1(g) as permitting appellate
    review of the underlying judgment and sentence, in conjunction with an appeal from the denial of
    a section 115-4.1(e) motion: