People v. Bassett , 2021 IL App (1st) 181247-U ( 2021 )
[…] trial. Finally, the court’s remarks in its ruling indicate that it considered whether, under section
    115-4.1(e), Basset’s absence had been “without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his
    control.” See 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2016). The court found that Basset had “absent[ed]
    himself willfully from this court and these proceedings” before stating that the “oral motion for
    new sentence or a reduction of sentence is going to be denied.” We thus construe the trial court’s
    March 2018 ruling as a denial of a motion for a new sentencing hearing under section 115-4.1(e).
    ¶ 41    Section 115-4.1(g) provides that a defendant whose motion under section 115-4.1(e) has
    been denied may file a notice of appeal and that “[s]uch notice may also include a request for
    review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court.” 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West
    2016). The notice of appeal in this case (as amended with leave of this court) meets this
    requirement, as it explicitly appeals from Basset’s conviction in absentia on September 16, 2005,
    - 13 -
    No. 1-18-1247