People v. Bassett , 2021 IL App (1st) 181247-U ( 2021 )
[…] and that the court erred in denying his motion for a new sentencing hearing. 
    Id.
     Notably, the Priest
    defendant’s notice of appeal “state[d] that he is appealing the April 23, 2001, sentence and
    - 15 -
    No. 1-18-1247
    judgment of guilty” but did not reference the denial of defendant’s section 115-4.1(e) motion. 
    Id. at 664
    .
    ¶ 46      The Priest court held that we lacked jurisdiction to review the underlying conviction and
    sentence. The Priest decision recognized that section 115-4.1(g) states that an appeal from denial
    of a section 115-4.1(e) motion “may include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not
    vacated by the trial court” (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2000)), but determined:
    “This language does not allow this court to assert jurisdiction over
    defendant’s direct appeal. Such an interpretation would create a conflict between
    the language of the statute and Supreme Court Rule 606 [citation.]. This conflict