People v. Horn , 2021 IL App (4th) 190230-U ( 2021 )
[…] The State proved these allegations by a preponderance of the
    evidence, and defendant did not dispute the substance of the allegations. Therefore, defendant
    did not provide new information that would have prevented the court from entering judgment.
    ¶ 25             However, defendant argued in his petition the amended petition to revoke
    probation was improper where it was filed after his two-year probation term ended on March 1,
    -7-
    2018. As OSAD points out, defendant’s probation term was tolled by the ongoing revocation
    proceedings. Section 5-6-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections states:
    “Personal service of the petition for violation of probation or the issuance
    of such warrant, summons or notice shall toll the period of probation *** until the
    final determination of the charge, and the term of probation *** shall not run until
    the hearing and disposition of the petition for violation.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(a)
    (West 2018).
    In this instance, a summons was issued regarding the petition to revoke defendant’s probation on
    February 13, 2018, before the end of defendant’s probation term on March 1, 2018. Thus,