People v. Wiggen ( 2021 )
[…] Although “slight evidence”
    is sufficient to entitle the defendant to jury instructions or to make closing arguments on the
    defense, it does not entitle her to a reversal on appeal because of our standard of review. Under
    -4-
    that standard, we will draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State
    and allow great deference to the trier of fact on issues of witness credibility—when appropriate.
    Petty, 
    2020 IL App (3d) 180011
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 19       In Illinois, the affirmative defense of defense of dwelling is codified in section 7-2(a) of
    the Criminal Code of 2012. It states: “A person is justified in the use of force against another
    when and to the extent that [she] reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent
    or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling.” 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a)
    (West 2016). “The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to
    the true intent of the legislature.” People v. Casler, 
    2020 IL 125117
    , ¶ 24. “The most reliable