People v. Delrahim , 2021 IL App (2d) 200539-U ( 2021 )
[…] In response, the State argues first that defendant
    forfeited her allegations by failing to raise them in a timely posttrial motion. Alternatively, the
    - 12 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200539-U
    State contends that defendant’s ineffectiveness claims fail because she cannot establish prejudice.
    We agree with the State’s alternative argument.
    ¶ 23   We first address the State’s argument that defendant has forfeited her claims, because she
    filed her motion for a new trial on February 28, 2020, more than 30 days after the trial court found
    her guilty. Section 116-1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/116-
    1(b) (West 2018)) provides that a motion for a new trial “shall be filed by the defendant within 30
    days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict.” The State contends that, because
    defendant failed to comply with section 116-1(b) of the Code, she has forfeited her arguments. See
    People v. Enoch, 
    122 Ill. 2d 176
    , 187 (1988) (explaining that the “[f]ailure to specify grounds for