In re Marriage of Agee , 2021 IL App (5th) 150153-U ( 2021 )
[…] the manifest weight of the evidence, is manifestly unjust, or results from a clear abuse of discretion.
    In re Custody of G.L., 
    2017 IL App (1st) 163171
    , ¶ 24. We will affirm the trial court’s ruling if
    there is any basis in the record to support the trial court’s findings. In re Custody of G.L., 
    2017 IL App (1st) 163171
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 107                       1. Section 610.5 Standard for Modification
    ¶ 108 Section 610.5 of the Act allows for the modification of the allocation of parental
    responsibilities. Section 610.5(a) provides that, unless stipulated to by the parties or as provided
    under section 603.10 governing the restriction of parental responsibilities:
    “no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not
    including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court
    permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s
    present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health
    or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Parenting time may be modified
    at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed
    36
    circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750
    ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 109 Section 610.5(c) provides that, except in cases concerning the modification of any
    restriction of parental responsibilities under section 603.10:
    “the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve